Centre Hill to Mossburn Downriver Dash (The Dash for Cash!)

Photo: Registration and preparation at Mossburn golf club (18-Dec-2016)

The Centre Hill to Mossburn Downriver Dash (the Dash for Cash!) is a time trial bike, run and social run/ride to be held on Sunday the 22 December 2019.

The event was run successfully – thanks to everyone that took the time to participate.

Here are the results:

(If you see any mistakes please let us know)
E-Bike Times
Time Over Line Bib# Start Time Actual Track Time (Run) Run Rank First name Last Name Gender Notes
12:28:03 602 11:41:00 0:47:02 1 Connie Crickett Female
12:34:29 601 11:41:00 0:53:29 2 Robbie Crickett Male
12:36:33 605 11:41:00 0:55:33 3 Alistair Jukes Male
12:42:21 603 11:41:00 1:01:21 4 Dot McKay Female
12:50:17 604 11:41:00 1:09:17 5 Lorraine Turner Female
16 km Run Event Results
Time Over Line Bib# Start Time Actual Track Time (Run) Run Rank First name Last Name Gender Notes
12:16:00 516 11:19:00 0:57:00 1 Buddy Snall Male
12:17:12 513 11:19:00 0:58:12 2 Kelvin Meade Male
12:18:35 506 11:19:00 0:59:35 3 Craig Iversen Male
12:20:38 501 11:19:00 1:01:38 4 Adam Eason Male
12:21:46 512 11:19:00 1:02:46 5 Costan Magnussen Male
12:29:06 511 11:19:00 1:10:06 6 Kylie Smith Female
12:33:09 510 11:19:00 1:14:09 7 Gary Kirkman Male
12:33:24 505 11:19:00 1:14:24 8 Kimberley Iversen Female
12:36:06 507 11:19:00 1:17:06 9 Emma Swale Female
12:48:10 508 11:19:00 1:29:10 10 Matilda Hughes Female
12:48:49 509 11:19:00 1:29:49 11 Gail Kirkman Female
12:58:08 503 11:19:00 1:39:08 12 Hayden Stuart Male
12:58:08 502 11:19:00 1:39:08 12 Bijou Stewart Female
12:59:31 514 11:19:00 1:40:31 14 Fleur Douglas Female
13:22:02 515 11:19:00 2:03:02 15 Maree Small Female
13:24:04 504 11:19:00 2:05:04 17 Rachel Buchanan Female
26 km Bike Event Results
Time Over Line Bib# Start Time Actual Track Time (Bike) Bike Rank First name Last Name Gender Notes
12:37:07 13 11:54:00 0:43:07 1 Will Shaw Male
12:39:06 16 11:55:00 0:44:06 2 Luke Gilchrist Male
12:35:58 5 11:51:20 0:44:38 3 Dean Stewart Male
12:35:16 1 11:50:00 0:45:16 4 Hunter Gough Male
12:42:05 11 11:53:20 0:48:45 5 Tim Keyse Male
12:43:51 12 11:53:40 0:50:11 6 Paul Pollard Male
12:41:33 3 11:50:40 0:50:53 7 Mark McBride Male
12:45:05 9 11:52:40 0:52:25 8 John Rountree Male
12:45:09 8 11:52:20 0:52:49 9 Rosa Scott Female
12:44:36 4 11:51:00 0:53:36 10 Aaron Galloway Male
12:49:47 15 11:54:40 0:55:07 11 Wayne Jukes Male
12:47:15 6 11:51:40 0:55:35 12 Vere Jukes Male
12:46:27 2 11:50:16 0:56:11 13 Rob Nesbitt Male
12:50:01 7 11:52:00 0:58:01 14 Amy Smith Female
12:57:23 24 11:57:20 1:00:03 15 James Merchant Male
12:54:33 14 11:54:20 1:00:13 16 Wendy Day Female
12:57:42 17 11:55:20 1:02:22 17 Ian Houliston Male
13:01:58 23 11:57:20 1:04:38 18 Donald Stainburn Male
13:01:14 18 11:55:40 1:05:34 19 Michele Stainburn Female
13:04:41 21 11:56:40 1:08:01 20 William Heenan Male
13:07:30 20 11:56:20 1:11:10 21 Simon Saunders Male
13:07:29 19 11:56:00 1:11:29 22 Fred Saunders Male
13:05:38 10 11:52:58 1:12:40 23 Ethan Stewart Male
13:12:56 27 11:59:40 1:13:16 24 Paula McMillin Female
13:12:57 26 11:57:20 1:15:37 25 Daniel McMillin Male
13:28:13 35 12:02:00 1:26:13 26 Olivia Swale Female
13:28:23 36 12:02:00 1:26:23 27 Ruth Slee Female
13:28:52 37 12:02:20 1:26:32 28 Vicki Shaw Female
13:33:11 31 12:01:00 1:32:11 29 Denis Heenan Female
13:33:11 30 12:00:40 1:32:31 30 Archie Heenan Male
13:35:46 34 12:02:00 1:33:46 31 Jasmine Hamilton Female
13:31:32 25 11:57:20 1:34:12 32 Justin Vande Sandt Female
13:35:59 33 12:01:40 1:34:19 33 Audrey Hartley Female
13:31:31 22 11:57:00 1:34:31 34 Chase Vande Sandt Male
13:36:16 32 12:01:20 1:34:56 35 Lisa Sullivan Female
13:54:48 29 12:00:20 1:54:28 36 Harry Heenan Male
13:54:50 28 12:00:00 1:54:50 37 Amy Heenan Female
13:58:43 41 12:03:40 1:55:03 38 Graeme Appleby Male
13:58:00 38 12:02:40 1:55:20 39 Emma Gill Female
13:58:42 40 12:03:20 1:55:22 40 Liz Gill Female
13:58:39 39 12:03:00 1:55:39 41 Zac Gill Male

  • Meet at the golf club at 10:00 am to load your bike on transporter and register.
  • Briefing at 11:00 am.
  • Free transport to Centre Hill leaves at 11:10 am.
  • Runners started at 11:45 am.
  • Bikes started at 12:20 pm.

Events this year

  • 16 km Run
  • 23 km Bike (pedal power)
  • (You can decide to race competitively or recreationally)
  • E-Bikes are welcome recreationally

Running Order

  • Runners are started all at once and Bikes are started at 20-second intervals
  • 1st, the competitive Runners started, then recreation Runners go
  • 2nd, the competitive Bikes (pedal power) are started at 20-second intervals
  • Lastly, the recreational Bikes and E-bikes are started all at once

Entry Cost

  • Adult – $25
  • Child – $10
  • No Family Rate this year
  • You can register online as individuals or register on the day
  • No Online Payment Service: Unfortunately we are not accepting online payment this year, so you will need to pay in cash on the event day.  We would still appreciate that you pre-register online as this gives us an indication on numbers that might be attending and it will also speed up your registration on the day too (i.e. no form to fill out).

Cash Prizes for (Female and Male places) – TBC

  • 1st – $250
  • 2nd – $100
  • 3rd – $50

Bikers will leave in 20-second intervals from Centre Hill, riding down the newest section of the Around the Mountains Cycle Trail, approximately 23 km, along the Oreti River, (probably with a tail wind)!

Runs will leave all together at the 16 km mark.

3-11-2016-10-16-37

Social riders will be released when the time trial people are away.

Cash prizes are up for grabs for the fastest man and woman!

The Mossburn Golf Club facilities, including bar, will be available and the [TBA] will run a BBQ as people finish (small charge for charity).  We expect there will be coffee and tea available too!

We would love to see some new people there.


2018 Results

26 km Bike Event Results
Time Over Line Bib# Start Time Actual Track Time (Bike) Bike Rank First name Last Name Gender Notes
12:56:20 7 12:07:00 0:49:20 1 Hunter Gough Male
12:54:52 1 12:05:00 0:49:52 2 Leon Gerrard Male
12:57:05 2 12:05:20 0:51:45 3 Blair Lapham Male
12:59:02 3 12:05:40 0:53:22 4 Chris Thomas Male
13:04:33 4 12:06:00 0:58:33 5 Grant Rees Male
13:12:41 5 12:06:20 1:06:21 6 Marnell Radam Male
13:04:31 13 11:51:40 1:12:51 7 Don Frew Male
13:07:29 15 11:52:20 1:15:09 8 Robert Bruin Male
13:21:53 6 12:06:40 1:15:13 9 Denis Cunanan Male
13:07:39 12 11:51:20 1:16:19 10 Carrie Adams Female
13:15:46 37 11:59:00 1:16:46 11 Jenna Stevens Female
13:11:36 19 11:53:40 1:17:56 12 Donald Young Male
13:09:13 8 11:50:00 1:19:13 13 Peter Lieshout Male
13:09:48 9 11:50:20 1:19:28 14 Ron Taylor Male
13:12:43 16 11:52:40 1:20:03 15 Barry Slater Male
13:14:34 14 11:52:00 1:22:34 16 John Rountree Male
13:21:28 17 11:53:00 1:28:28 17 Peter Yaxley Male
13:23:10 21 11:54:20 1:28:50 18 Joanna Phillips Female
13:25:05 25 11:55:40 1:29:25 19 Chris Moore Male
13:21:52 11 11:51:00 1:30:52 20 David Frew Female
13:21:45 10 11:50:40 1:31:05 21 Jade Cameron Female
13:28:22 24 11:55:20 1:33:02 22 Anne McDermott Female
13:30:56 18 11:53:20 1:37:36 23 Star-ra Ralston Female
13:32:11 20 11:54:00 1:38:11 24 Neal Coaley Male
13:37:30 35 11:58:20 1:39:10 25 Mack Stevens Male
13:40:42 39 11:59:40 1:41:02 26 Dot Stevens Female
13:40:33 36 11:58:40 1:41:53 27 Tommy Stevens Male
13:39:01 22 11:54:40 1:44:21 28 John Kennedy Male
13:42:41 29 11:57:00 1:45:41 29 Rosie Abbott Female
13:42:42 28 11:56:40 1:46:02 30 David Abbott Male
13:46:57 23 11:55:00 1:51:57 31 Jim Johnston Male
13:55:42 40 12:00:00 1:55:42 32 Vicki Shaw Female
13:53:30 27 11:56:20 1:57:10 33 Will Heenan Male
13:53:35 26 11:56:00 1:57:35 34 Denis Heenan Male
14:07:34 42 12:01:20 2:06:14 35 Nic Durer Female
14:07:34 41 12:01:00 2:06:34 36 Anila Anila Female
14:14:39 31 12:00:40 2:13:59 37 Sue Morrison-Bailey Female
14:14:39 30 12:00:20 2:14:19 38 Nick Round-Turner Male
14:19:38 43 12:01:40 2:17:58 39 Alistair Jukes Male
14:16:04 34 11:58:00 2:18:04 40 Emma Gill Female
14:19:31 33 11:57:40 2:21:51 41 Zac Gill Male
14:19:35 32 11:57:20 2:22:15 42 Graeme Appleby Male
DNF 38 11:59:20 DNF 43 Tony Stevens Male Did not finish
16 km Run Event Results
Time Over Line Bib# Start Time Actual Track Time (Run) Run Rank First name Last Name Gender Notes
12:43:12 509 11:40:00 1:03:12 1 Costan Magnussen Male
13:01:01 511 11:50:00 1:11:01 2 Dean Stewart Male
12:51:42 506 11:40:00 1:11:42 3 Franz Mayer Male
12:58:25 507 11:40:00 1:18:25 4 Gary Kirkman Male
13:01:18 505 11:40:00 1:21:18 5 Elise Aitchison Female
13:01:56 508 11:40:00 1:21:56 6 Thomas Huggins Male
13:02:47 503 11:40:00 1:22:47 7 Zoe Kirkman Female
13:07:12 510 11:40:00 1:27:12 8 Rachel Lines Female
13:07:12 501 11:40:00 1:27:12 9 Andrew Ireland Male
13:17:01 502 11:40:00 1:37:01 10 Marie McCarthy Female
13:27:16 504 11:40:00 1:47:16 11 Fiona Hishon Female
14:20:34 512 11:50:00 2:30:34 12 Ethan Stewart Male
E-Bike Times
Time Over Line Bib# Start Time Actual Track Time (Run) Run Rank First name Last Name Gender Notes
13:07:34 601 12:04:00 1:03:34 1 Jocelyn Finlayson Female

December 2017 Results

23 km Bike Event Results
Finish Time Bib# Start Time Track Time Rank First name Last Name Gender Note
12:44:05 2 12:05:20 0:38:45 1 Gene Marsh Male
12:44:06 1 12:05:00 0:39:06 2 Josh Burnett Male
12:51:03 6 12:06:40 0:44:23 3 Chris Thomas Male
12:52:01 4 12:06:00 0:46:01 4 Carl Gitschlas Male
12:56:07 13 12:09:00 0:47:07 5 Michael Lee Male
13:00:39 23 12:12:20 0:48:19 6 Trevor Bungard Male
12:55:01 5 12:06:20 0:48:41 7 Tom May Male
12:57:58 7 12:07:00 0:50:58 8 Grant Rees Male
12:58:29 8 12:07:20 0:51:09 9 Peter Lieshout Male
13:05:21 25 12:13:00 0:52:21 10 Barry Slater Male
13:02:47 17 12:10:20 0:52:27 11 Carrie Adams Female
13:00:21 9 12:07:40 0:52:41 12 Trevor Cochran Male
13:02:48 16 12:10:00 0:52:48 13 Amanda Senior Female
13:09:37 34 12:16:00 0:53:37 14 Grant Heatherington Male
13:04:42 19 12:11:00 0:53:42 15 John Roundtree Male
12:59:35 3 12:05:40 0:53:55 16 Ron Taylor Male
13:02:44 12 12:08:40 0:54:04 17 Paul Waymouth Male
13:07:18 24 12:12:40 0:54:38 18 Pete Schmidt Male
13:07:08 22 12:12:00 0:55:08 19 Donald Young Male
13:16:22 46 12:20:00 0:56:22 20 Jo-Anne Heatherington Female
13:08:54 18 12:10:40 0:58:14 21 Alex Reid Male
13:14:34 32 12:15:20 0:59:14 22 Laurie Selbie Male
13:15:47 33 12:15:40 1:00:07 23 Ian Houliston Male
13:09:59 14 12:09:20 1:00:39 24 Isabel Law Female
13:14:02 21 12:11:40 1:02:22 25 Neil Coaley Male
13:10:57 10 12:08:00 1:02:57 26 Peter Yaxley Male
13:20:37 36 12:16:40 1:03:57 27 Anne McDiarmid Female
13:19:13 30 12:14:40 1:04:33 28 Bill Allen Male
13:19:55 29 12:14:20 1:05:35 29 Carolyn Selbie Female
13:17:33 15 12:09:40 1:07:53 30 Thomas Law Male
13:25:15 37 12:17:00 1:08:15 31 Darren Frazar Male
13:24:58 35 12:16:20 1:08:38 32 Jim Johnston Male
13:17:06 11 12:08:20 1:08:46 33 Richard Aitken Male
13:32:59 49 12:21:00 1:11:59 34 Sally Driscoll Female
13:33:00 48 12:20:40 1:12:20 35 Janene Maxwell Female
13:26:56 27 12:13:40 1:13:16 36 Jack Wilson Male
13:26:56 26 12:13:20 1:13:36 37 Olivia Duthie Female
13:36:32 47 12:20:20 1:16:12 38 Tracey Gear Female
13:34:41 41 12:18:20 1:16:21 39 Dylan Bulleid Male
13:34:45 40 12:18:00 1:16:45 40 Anthony Simm Male
13:36:19 38 12:17:20 1:18:59 41 Findlay Collie Male
13:40:26 44 12:19:20 1:21:06 42 Seaira Hadley Female
13:42:17 39 12:17:40 1:24:37 43 Jean Little Female
13:54:08 45 12:19:40 1:34:28 44 Summer Hadley Female
13:59:52 43 12:19:00 1:40:52 45 Megan Vande Sandt Female
13:59:53 42 12:18:40 1:41:13 46 Chase Vande Sandt Male
DNF 20 12:11:20 DNF 47 Robert Bruin Male Did Not Finish
16 km Run Event Results
Finish Time Bib# Start Time Track Time Rank First Name Last Name Gender Notes
12:37:40 506 11:35:00 1:02:40 1 Costan Magnussen Male
12:39:14 503 11:35:00 1:04:14 2 Colin Szuch Male
12:42:00 502 11:35:00 1:07:00 3 Lanie Szuch Female
12:44:46 510 11:35:00 1:09:46 4 Richard Little Male
12:46:35 505 11:35:00 1:11:35 5 Kyle Smith Female
12:48:52 507 11:35:00 1:13:52 6 Caroline Szuch Female
12:55:06 509 11:35:00 1:20:06 7 Debie Dickie-Lee Female
13:02:40 501 11:35:00 1:27:40 8 Ange Burnett Female
13:12:28 508 11:35:00 1:37:28 9 Donald Cormwall Male
13:14:21 504 11:35:00 1:39:21 10 Gareth Davies Male
13:57:40 511 11:35:00 2:22:40 11 Tanya Day Female
E-Bike Times
Finish Time Bib# Start Time First name Last Name Gender Notes
12:47:40 28 12:14:00 Chris Jeffery Male Track Time: 0:33:40
12:59:08 31 12:15:00 Julie Quinn Female Track Time: 0:44:08
13:17:13 69 12:27:40 Alistair Jukes Male Track Time: 0:49:33

2016 FINAL RESULTS

2016 DOWN RIVER DASH TIME TRIAL RESULTS
Ranking Track Time [h:mm:ss] Race No. Name Gender
1 0:37:21 8 Garin Mason M
2 0:39:53 9 Ollie Harnett M
3 0:41:47 6 Ricki Griffin M
4 0:41:54 11 Gene Marsh M
5 0:42:13 3 John Haveenaar M
6 0:44:34 37 Henry Quinney M
7 0:45:42 1 John Knight M
8 0:47:00 2 Ruby Knight F
9 0:47:07 5 Sam Watts M
10 0:47:13 38 Jack Southward M
11 0:47:27 12 Anna MacDonald F
12 0:47:43 10 Tom May M
13 0:48:13 18 Tim De Ridder M
14 0:49:26 13 Evan France M
15 0:49:45 4 Alistair Green M
16 0:50:08 23 Amy Grundy F
17 0:52:35 57 Donald Young M
18 0:52:52 56 Andrew Pardoe-Burnett M
19 0:53:12 40 Shane Ford M
20 0:53:34 17 Megan Vandesandt F
21 0:53:43 41 Rueben Ford M
22 0:53:44 15 Judy Knight F
23 0:54:05 7 Jacki Watts F
24 0:55:09 55 Laurie Selbie M
25 0:55:10 21 Lois Mitchell F
26 0:55:13 25 Carrie Adams F
27 0:55:24 54 Alistair Jukes M
28 0:56:27 51 Jim Thompson M
29 0:56:36 39 Alan Bote M
30 0:56:45 24 Tara Baldisera F
31 0:56:46 50 Grant Hetherington M
32 0:58:31 44 Alex Kidd M
33 0:58:58 36 David Stalker M
34 0:59:16 20 Robyn Day F
35 0:59:33 42 Peter Yaxley M
36 0:59:56 19 Ali Timms F
37 1:00:35 22 Dot Stevens F
38 1:01:21 59 Marc O’Kane M
39 1:01:32 16 Megan Leslie F
40 1:03:41 33 Tyler Wilson Woodford F
41 1:03:54 45 Anne McDermott F
42 1:04:59 48 Gillian Knarston F
43 1:06:10 47 Jim Johnson M
44 1:06:40 46 Mary McKay F
45 1:07:31 58 Gavin Chan M
46 1:07:58 14 Dot McKay F
47 1:08:31 53 John Roundtree M
48 1:09:00 52 Alex Reid M
49 1:09:56 28 Warren Green M
50 1:11:59 34 Star-ra Ralston F
51 1:14:09 49 Glenda Graham F
52 1:17:04 30 Isabele Law F
53 1:19:38 35 Adam Beattie M
54 1:21:11 32 Keiran Law M
55 1:28:36 27 Niamh Green F
56 1:30:03 26 Nicole Freen F
57 1:31:27 29 Jocelyn Finlayson F
58 1:35:32 31 Tom Law M
DNF 43 Peter Lieshout M

2015 Results

2015 DOWN RIVER DASH TIME TRIAL RESULTS
Ranking Track
Time
[h:mm:ss]
Race
No
Name Gender
1 0:39:16 1 John Knight M
2 0:40:54 5 Michael Fraser M
3 0:41:25 4 Jon Havenar M
4 0:41:38 7 Gulio Chapman M
5 0:42:13 6 Jamie Cross M
6 0:42:31 48 Paul Clark M
7 0:43:48 8 Evan France M
8 0:43:48 2 Alistair Green M
9 0:44:13 17 Ben Irvine M
10 0:45:18 3 Gordon Ashton M
11 0:45:26 13 Reece McDonald M
12 0:46:00 50 Malcolm Thomas M
13 0:46:19 16 Graeme Irvine M
14 0:46:32 49 Tommy May M
15 0:48:16 11 Judy Knight F
16 0:48:19 18 Donald Young M
17 0:48:23 9 Paul Horner M
18 0:48:26 12 Daniel McLean M
19 0:48:26 10 Jim Thompson M
19 0:48:26 39 Chris Abella M
21 0:50:40 24 Alex Kidd M
22 0:51:10 33 Bruce Sutherland M
23 0:51:11 26 Keiran Quinn M
24 0:52:26 51 Laurie Selbie M
25 0:52:29 38 Aldwin Baniaga M
26 0:52:31 14 Kasper Daignault M
26 0:52:31 34 Warren Green M
28 0:52:32 21 Lois Mitchell F
29 0:52:39 23 Dot Stevens F
30 0:52:43 25 Peter Yaxley M
31 0:53:01 27 Chris Jeffery M
32 0:53:16 47 Andrew Pardoe-Burnett M
33 0:53:32 32 Grant Heatherington M
34 0:53:45 46 Rachel Pardoe-Burnett F
35 0:53:50 22 Ali Timms F
36 0:54:25 20 Graeme Appleby M
37 0:54:35 35 Neil Coaley M
38 0:55:28 37 Julie Irvine F
39 0:55:51 15 Ralph Daignault M
40 0:56:40 28 Johanna Phillips F
41 0:58:24 42 Tumi Toro M
42 1:01:04 36 Alice Irvine F
43 1:02:18 19 Jardyn Quinn M
44 1:06:09 30 Tom Law M
45 1:06:38 29 Isobel Law F
46 1:08:07 31 Emma Heatherington F
47 1:08:33 45 Jeff Shayler M
48 1:09:02 44 Seth Beyers M
49 1:25:49 41 Alistair Jukes M
50 1:26:18 40 Joanne Heatherington F
51 DNF-Retired 43 Jason McDonald M